1. Are property owners entitled to compensation if an approved Source Protection Plan (under Ontario's Clean Water Act) prohibits or restricts certain land uses or activities on their properties?


ANSWER: No. Compensation obligations only arise if a municipality or source protection authority exercises its expropriation powers to implement an approved Source Protection Plan pursuant to section 92 of the Clean Water Act, 2006.


The overall purpose of Ontario’s Clean Water Act, 2006 (“CWA”) is to protect existing and future sources of drinking water against “drinking water threats.” “Drinking water threat” is defined... download two page fact sheet below.

Last updated April 2008

CWA FAQ_1.pdf61.55 KB